On the occasion of the National Council of 21 July 2011, the new criteria for the inclusion of athletes in the Olympic Club was launched.
In applying this criteria, the National Council of 11 December 2013 launched the Olympic Club valid for the 2013 calendar year, composed of 104 athletes. The winners of gold medals in London were included in the "GOLD" category and will receive €30,000 (until 2015), having participated in federation programmes.
The winners of silver and bronze medals in London were included in the "MEDAL" category and will receive €20,000 also for the current year (the men's water polo and volleyball teams have been included as a technical unit for the number of athletes of the team that won the Olympic medal). Finally, those who were ranked fourth in London, and the athletes who are ranked within the specific parameters required as part of their discipline during the post-olympic year, were included in the "ELITE" category and will receive €16,000.
This is the list of athletes of the Olympic Club:
Olympic Club 2013
(Resolution of the National Council on 11 December 2013) |
||
Discipline |
Number |
Athletes |
Gold Category |
||
Canoe | 1 | Daniele MOLMENTI |
Fencing | 8 | Andrea CASSARA', Giorgio AVOLA, Andrea BALDINI, Valerio ASPROMONTE, Valentina VEZZALI, Elisa DI FRANCISCA, Arianna ERRIGO, Ilaria SALVATORI |
Taekwondo | 1 | Carlo MOLFETTA |
Rifle Shooting | 1 | Niccolò CAMPRIANI |
Target Shooting | 1 | Jessica ROSSI |
Archery | 3 | Marco GALIAZZO, Michele FRANGILLI, Mauro NESPOLI |
Medallists Category |
||
Rowing | 2 | Alessio SARTORI, Romano BATTISTI |
Boxing | 3 | Clemente RUSSO, Roberto CAMMARELLE, Vincenzo MANGIACAPRE |
Rifle Shooting | 1 | Luca TESCONI |
Target Shooting | 1 | Massimo FABBRIZI |
Water Polo | 10 | STU men |
Fencing | 4 | Diego OCCHIUZZI, Aldo MONTANO, Luigi TARANTINO, Luigi SAMELE |
Athletics | 1 | Fabrizio DONATO |
Cycling | 1 | Marco Aurelio FONTANA |
Gymnastics | 3 | Matteo MORANDI, Marta PAGNINI, Andreea STEFANESCU |
Judo | 1 | Rosalba FORCINITI |
Open water swimming | 1 | Martina GRIMALDI |
Taekwondo | 1 | Mauro SARMIENTO |
Volleyball | 12 | STU men |
Elite Category |
||
Athletics | 3 | Daniele GRECO, Valeria STRANEO, Alessia TROST |
Rowing | 9 | Francesco FOSSI, Matteo LODO, Paolo PERINO, Mario PAONESSA, Giuseppe VICINO, Andrea MICHELETTI, Pietro RUTA, Laura MILANI, Elisabetta SANCASSANI |
Canoe | 1 | Sergio CRACIUN |
Cycling | 2 | Rossella RATTO, Vincenzo NIBALI |
Gymnastics | 6 | Camilla BINI, Chiara IANNI, Camilla PATRIARCA, Valeria SCHIAVI, Alberto BUSNARI, Vanessa FERRARI |
Swimming | 4 | Gregorio PALTRINIERI, Federica PELLEGRINI, Fabio SCOZZOLI, Matteo RIVOLTA |
Water Polo | 3 | STU men |
Volleyball | 8 | STU men |
Boxing | 1 | Domenico VALENTINO |
Fencing | 2 | Irene VECCHI, Carolina ERBA |
Tennis | 5 | Sara ERRANI, Roberta VINCI, Flavia PENNETTA, Simone BOLELLI, Fabio FOGNINI |
Rifle Shooting | 2 | Martina PICA, Giuseppe GIORDANO |
Target Shooting | 4 | Giovanni PELLIELO, Ennio FALCO, Giancarlo TAZZA, Simona SCOCCHETTI |
Diving | 2 | Tania CAGNOTTO, Francesca DALLAPE' |
Sailing | 2 | Giulia CONTI, Francesca CLAPCICH |
Total | 104 |
Sochi 2014
(Resolution of the National Council on 16 April 2013) |
||
Discipline |
Number |
Athletes |
Gold Category |
||
Alpine Skiing | 1 | Giuliano RAZZOLI |
Elite Category |
||
Alpine Skiing | 5 | Nadia FANCHINI, Sofia GOGGIA, Manfred MOELLG, Dominik PARIS, Davide SIMONCELLI |
Cross Country Skiing | 7 | Roland CLARA, Ilaria DEBERTOLIS, Giorgio DI CENTA, David HOFER, Dietmar NOECKLER, Federico PELLEGRINO, Marina PILLER |
Snowboard | 3 | Raffaella BRUTTO, Roland FISCHNALLER, Michela MOIOLI |
Biathlon | 6 | Nicole GONTIER, Lukas HOFER, Karin OBERHOFER, Michela PONZA, Dorothea WIERER, Dominik WINDISH |
Luge | 4 | Dominik FISCHNALLER, Sandra GASPARINI, Patrick GRUBER, Christian OBERSTOL |
Short Track Skating | 4 | Arianna FONTANA, Cecilia MAFFEI, Lucia PERETTI, Martina VALCEPINA |
Speed Skating | 1 | Mirko NENZI |
Figure Skating | 3 | Anna Cappellini, Carolina KOSTNER, Luca LANOTTE |
Total | 34 |